Cosmetology

 FAQs

Q1. What is the capacity of students for each class per semester?
Answer:

The enrollment is capped to 23 students per semester.

Q2. Is the Accuplacer exam mandatory?
Answer:

The accuplacer exam is an entrance exam when enrolling at EPCC. It is a placement test that determines which courses you may take at EPCC. For more information on the test please go to website - http://www.epcc.edu/testingservices

Q3. When are enrollment dates?
Answer:

Enrollment for the program is only in spring and fall.

Q4. What days of the week do we attend classes for the Cosmetology Program?
Answer:

Attendance is Monday thru Friday from 8:00a.m. - 4:00p.m.

Q5. Tuition - are kits and books included?
Answer:

No. Tuition, kits, and books are separate fees.

Q6. Do I need to travel outside El Paso to take the Licensing Exam?
Answer:

No, the Licensing Exam can be taken here in El Paso.

Q7. Is there Job Placement after completing the Cosmetology Program?
Answer:

Yes. Job Placement is available.

Q8. Is there a dress code (uniforms)?
Answer:

Yes, students wear scrubs when attending classes.

Q9. Who do we contact for information and enrollment?
Answer:

The contact person is Carolyn Pufal, Counselor at the Transmountain Campus. For appointment please call 831-5146.

Q10. What is the length of the course?
Answer:

The courses will take approximately 3 semesters to complete, which would be approximately one year.

Q11. What are the requirements to obtain a Cosmetology License?
Answer:

Per section 1602.254 of The Texas Department of Licensing and Regulations (TDLR) rules require 1,500 hours to qualify for the licensing exam. The student must be at least 17 years of age and have obtained a high school diploma or the equivalent of a high school diploma or have passed a valid examination administered by a certified testing agency that measures the person’s ability to benefit from training. Section 160.266 Student Permit states that the department shall require a student enrolled in a school of cosmetology in this state to hold a permit stating the student’s name and the name of the school. The permit shall be displayed in a reasonable manner at the school.